PRIVACY STATEMENT AND CONSENT – LAT GROUP AUSTRALIA

Disclosure by you and your family (“You”) of personal information to LAT Group Australia (“Us”) trading as LAT Migration Australia and LAT Education in the course of providing Services to You, is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) in Australia. LAT GROUP Australia is required to comply with the Privacy Act.

In order to perform our services to You, We will need to collect and disclose personal information required by the relevant immigration authorities, other government bodies, or other parties including but not limited to, skills assessing authorities, tribunals and courts. The Privacy Act requires that You agree to the collection and disclosure of certain information about You. The information we need to collect may include, amongst other things, your name, date and place of birth, nationality, marital or other relationship status, employment status and membership of professional associations, salary information, current immigration status, and information relating to any criminal and medical history. We will also require similar information regarding any family members included in the application.

By signing the “Privacy Statement and Consent to LAT Group Australia”, You consent to the collection by LAT Group Australia of this information from You. Whilst we will endeavour, where reasonable and practical to do so, to collect this information directly from You, we may also collect personal information about You from other persons that may hold this information, including information from your
employer. You acknowledge and agree that the disclosure of personal information to Us is for a purpose related to the performance of the Services.
This information may be disclosed to the Department of Immigration in Australia and other relevant government departments in relation to your visa processing, and, where relevant, to similar government
departments overseas. The Departments in Australia are similarly bound to protect your privacy. Where we represent you in tribunals or courts, we may also disclose information to relevant parties in the furtherance of your claim/matter (eg. to the court, other parties to the litigation, experts, barristers
etc.)

If your Visa application involves the nomination or sponsorship of an Employer then the information you provide may also be disclosed to the Employer, or service providers nominated to LAT Group Australia or by the Employer for the purposes of ensuring that they are fully aware of all issue relevant
to the Visa process. The Employer or their nominated service provider may also access this data via protected Employer Client and LAT Group Australia technology products.
If your visa application involves a sponsorship by another person (the Sponsor) for whom we also act, then the information you provide to us may be disclosed to the Sponsor for the purpose of ensuring that they are fully aware of all issues relevant to their sponsorship of you. If your visa application includes members of your family, then we may also disclose to them any information relevant to their combined visa application and we will take this form as consent for us to discuss any aspect of your matter with them.

The information we may disclose to the Sponsor, the Employer or their nominated service provider and any family member, may include a copy of your Visa application and supporting documents, medical results, and criminal record checks. It may also include the Visa approval letter and confirmation of your visa details and immigration status, including, the conditions attached to any visa held by you, and the date of visa expiry. It may also include the content of any advice that we have provided to you about your immigration status or Visa application and any inquiries you have made of us concerning those matters.

In circumstances where we are acting for your employer and you ask us to provide you with advice about your options for permanent residence or about any other visa option, we may disclose this information to your employer. You should be aware that we will also disclose to your employer any information that you disclose to us which may affect your employer’s interest. This would include information about your intentions to apply for permanent residence or to transfer to another employer.
We would also advise your employer of any permanent residence application that you have made.
Provision of Your personal information to your Sponsor the Employer or their nominated service provider or member of your family would not be limited to the period of providing services to You. By signing the Privacy Statement and Consent to LAT Group Australia you agree to such disclosure.
You should also be aware that disclosure of personal information may be compelled by law (eg. under the Social Security Act) and we would be obliged to disclose personal information in these
circumstances.

From time to time we may contact you to provide you with information on visa and immigration matters and our services. By signing this form, you consent to us doing so. The information supplied by you is expected to be true and accurate. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect in some way, please inform LAT Group Australia of the inaccuracies and we will correct the information held about you in our records. In addition, LAT Group Australia will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If You establish that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, LAT Group Australia will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information in our possession from misuse, unauthorized access and modification. The information provided may be accessed by all LAT Group Australia employees worldwide, or LAT Group Australia engaged immigration and visa co-counsel or third-party vendors, in the course of their duties and may extend beyond the initial immigration matter engaged by you and your employer.

You can obtain details of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us directly. A request for access to your personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time and in compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. You should contact LAT Group Australia should you wish to access any personal information about You. Maintaining your privacy is important to LAT Group Australia and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. All employees/contractors of LAT Group Australia are required to comply with the principles and procedures contained in this Act and set out in this document.

If you have any questions about this statement, or have issues regarding the signing of this statement, please contact your LAT Group Australia representative immediately.

Hacemos parte de LAT Group junto con LAT Migration Australia la cual tiene más de 10 años de experiencia en asesoramiento y aplicación de visados de residencia permanente en Australia.

CONTACTO AUSTRALIA
  • Level 4, 45 St George Terrace, Perth, WA 6000
  • +61 0450 077 677
  • info@lateducation.com.au
Darwin Australia
  • Level 1, 48-50 Smith Street, Darwin, Australia
  • +61 0433566933
  • info@lateducation.com.au
CONTACTO COLOMBIA
  • Calle 98 # 8 – 37 (COWO)
  • +57 3012863226
  • info@lateducation.com.au
Suscribete a nuestro newsletter
Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google